CORVOS_00032182-436.jpg

The Top 100 Cyclists

Below are the Top 10 Cyclists of the Modern Era. If you’d like to see the complete list, the button below will launch a PDF with all 100 cyclists. All PDF content on the site is for Newsletter subscribers, so if you haven’t signed up already, you’ll be asked for your email address.

The Peloton Legends book contains career highlights of the Top 50 Cyclists and also includes a scoring sheet which details their results for all parts of this scoring system. The rest of the Top 100 Cyclist’s scoring sheets will be released via the Peloton Legends Blog and Newsletter.  If you haven’t yet subscribed to these (which also gives you access to all downloadable PDFs on this site), there is a sign up form located at the bottom of each page on this site.  If you haven’t yet ordered the book, just below is a link to the Amazon checkout page.

The Top 10 Cyclists of The Modern Era

RANK 1: Eddy Merckx

BORN: June 17th 1945

YEARS ACTIVE: 1965-1978

COUNTRY: Belgium

NICKNAME: The Cannibal

CAREER WINS: 292

TOTAL POINTS: 418.50

RAW SCORE: 294.5

RANK 2: Bernard Hinault

BORN: November 14th, 1954

YEARS ACTIVE: 1975-1986

COUNTRY: France

NICKNAME: Le Blaireau (The Badger), Le Patron (The Boss)

CAREER WINS: 149

TOTAL POINTS: 232.5

RAW SCORE: 169.5

RANK 3: Fausto Coppi

BORN: September 15th, 1919

YEARS ACTIVE: 1939-1959

COUNTRY: Italy

NICKNAME: The Heron, Il Campionissimo (The Champion of Champions)

CAREER WINS: 92

TOTAL POINTS: 220.5

RAW SCORE: 145.5

RANK 4: Gino Bartali

BORN: July 18th, 1914

YEARS ACTIVE: 1935-1954

COUNTRY: Italy

NICKNAME: Gino The Pious/Genetaccio/L'Uomo Di Ferro (The Man of Steel)

CAREER WINS: 87

TOTAL POINTS: 213

RAW SCORE: 144.5

RANK 5: Jacques Anquetil

BORN: January 18th, 1934

YEARS ACTIVE: 1954-1969

COUNTRY: France

NICKNAME: Monsieur Chrono (Mr. Time), Maître Jacques (Master Jacques)

CAREER WINS: 132

TOTAL POINTS: 191.5

RAW SCORE: 158.5

RANK 6: Sean Kelly

BORN: May 24th, 1956

YEARS ACTIVE: 1977-1994

COUNTRY: Ireland

NICKNAME: King Kelly

CAREER WINS: 160

TOTAL POINTS: 169.5

RAW SCORE: 139.5

RANK 7: Francesco Moser

BORN: June 19th, 1951

YEARS ACTIVE: 1973-1988

COUNTRY: Italy

NICKNAME: Checco, Lo Sceriffo (The Sheriff)

CAREER WINS: 152

TOTAL POINTS: 156.5

RAW SCORE: 116.5

RANK 8: Roger De Vlaeminck

BORN: August 24th, 1947

YEARS ACTIVE: 1969-1984

COUNTRY: Belgium

NICKNAME: The Gypsy/Mr. Paris-Roubaix

CAREER WINS: 165

TOTAL POINTS: 152

RAW SCORE: 114

RANK 10: Alejandro Valverde

BORN: April 24th, 1980

YEARS ACTIVE: 2002-present

COUNTRY: Spain

NICKNAME: Balaverde (The Green Bullet)/El Imbatido (The Unbeaten)

CAREER WINS: 129

TOTAL POINTS: 115

RAW SCORE: 105

RANK 9: Rik Van Looy

BORN: December 20th, 1933

YEARS ACTIVE: 1953-1970

COUNTRY: Belgium

NICKNAME: Rik II, King of the Classics, and Keizer Van Herentals (Emperor of Herentals)

CAREER WINS: 165

TOTAL POINTS: 152

RAW SCORE: 107

  • Facebook

Sign up for the Peloton Legends newsletter for the chance to win your choice of a book, t-shirt, or coffee mug

(one new winner selected every Monday)

© 2020 By Peloton Legends | Website Designed By Tianna Marie, LLC

0